Past Issues of the Putnam Town Crier


Then
This is the railroad station in Pomfret, around the 1940s. Photo courtesy of the Pomfret Historical Society.

& Now
This is the same area. A way station for the trail system now graces the spot.


Middle school
honor rolls
PUTNAM — The Putnam Middle School second marking period honor roll includes:
Principal’s List
Grade 6:  Morgan Blackmar, Emily Cournoyer, Cole Davagian, Victoria Dias, Olivia Golbranson, Sierra Mainville, Thomas Masso, Maggie McKeon, Lydia Taft, Jenna Tatro, Madison Toutant
Grade 7: Lauren Carita, Aidan Ciquera, Doria Daviau, Morgan Foucault, Victor Krivosheev, Sophia LeDuc, Brianna Long, Alyson Morris, Anastasia Piligian, Keely Purdon, Nathan Sarachick
Grade 8:  Hannah Bowen, Zachary Cutler, Angelica Desrosiers, Maria Fredette, Delia Hannon, Alysha Minaya-Torres, Conor Quinn, Lindsay Roberts, Andrew Simmons
First Honors
Grade 6:  Olivia Allen, Trinity Bailey, Kobie Bates, Lauren Blackmar, Paige Brennan, Addison Brown, Emma Ciquera, Montana Cook, Troy Davis, Gabriel Desrosiers, Michael DiColella, Seyla Dodge, Jewelia England, Kayleigh Gauvin , Ezra George, Autumn Grimshaw, Kira Horan, Logan LeBlanc, Katy Maryanov,  Mya Meadows, Chelsea Minaya-Torres, Anastasia Mironova, Tavia Orvos, Pari Patel, Miranda Pechie, Sebastian Ramos, Jeffrey Reed, Megan Sessums, Megan Shippee,  Alexa Steinbrick,  Alexander Strom, Yelisey Strukov, Aislin Tracey, Jane Vongvirath, Jillian Williams, Christian Yorz
Grade 7:  Mitchel Barylski, Hayden Belliveau, Hailey Bocash, Skylar Brousseau, Ashley Burke, Scott Davagian, Tyler Fitts, Kerri Fulton, Sophia Glaude, Justin Haynes, Connor Holloman, Aliceya Labonte, Tyler Langlois, Madison Laperle, Zachary Lavoie,  Abram Nichols, Mickenzie Olsen, Connor Pellitier, Daniel Porcic, Hannah Prestas, Isiah Sarsfield, Benjamin Smith, Samantha Tilley
Grade 8:  Robyn Alexander, Alyssa Espinosa, Austin Harmon, Amanda Janos, Alyissa Kruger, Rene Lajeunesse, Jozzlynn Lewis, Brandon Metivier, Saige Morin, Samantha Morowski, Sonja Nichols, Alycia Normandin, Sara Perreault, Alyssa Peterson, Alexis Saulnier, Veniamin Strukov
Second Honors
Grade 6:  Kayla Anderson, Spencer Benoit, Adian Bernier, Mackenzie Blackwell, Karissah Broughton,  Kameren Carpenter, Jacob Clinkscale, Delaney Cross, Lauren Deery, Anna Farland, Melinda Fletcher, Kira Fontaine, Elizabeth Foss, Angelina Gould, Trenten Haddock-Gould, Bryce Hosaflook, Kylye-annemarie Kupiec,  Andrew Kustov, Caleb Lajeunesse, Julia Loomis, Kayla MacDonald, Dylan Mooney, Alexander Prunier , Logan St. Martin, Hunter Touchette, Jacob Tremblay,  Joshua Waldron, Johnathan Wilson
Grade 7:  Joshua Belleville, Gage Benoit, Devin Bisson, Tylor Chapman, Robyn Charbonneau, Kira Clinkscale, Kimberly Crowell, Rayna Desrosiers, Brendan Gardner, Elizabeth Garner, Jaidyn Gillette, Dekoda Gray, Rachel Hultzman, Colin LaCasse, Tyler LaCasse, Allison Lafortune, Veronika Mironova, Ericka Olsen, Isabel Olsen, Erica Rumsey, Jason Scott, Colin Tatsey
 Grade 8:  Dominic Bisson, Jacob Brule, Mathew DeCosta, Eric DesRosiers, Julie Fisk, Anya Foley, Jasmyn Holman, Cassity Johnson, Lauthell Labonte, Zackary Mayo, Krystal Parmentier, Noah Robert, James Sabourin, Angel Tanner, Matthew Thomas, Hannah Twerdy, Ali Zadziejko.



High school news
PSA captures
NE Prep
tourney
By Ron P. Coderre
The prep school season came to a close on a positive note for Putnam Science Academy as the Mustangs captured the 2013 Northeast Prep Basketball Tournament with a semifinal win over Hyde-Woodstock and a solid 78-74 victory in the championship game over Our Savior New American School.  Tourney Most Valuable Player Dayshon Smith and tournament all stars Paul Brooks and Jemal Mosley paved the road to the title.  The remaining members of the all star team were Christian Ejiga of Hyde-Woodstock, Deyshonee Much of Redemption Christian and Kassoum Yakwe of Our Savior.  Meanwhile, Marianpolis dropped a pair of games on its sojourn to Vermont.  The Golden Knights lost to Kimball Union and Vermont Academy in the Green Mountain State.  Pomfret (8-12) struggling through a tough season lost its only game to Cheshire Academy.
 On the distaff side of the ledger, the Marianapolis Lady Knights of coach Charlie Baron were crowned SENE champions with a 52-44 victory over Lincoln School.  Sydney Latour with 14 points and 10 rebounds and a big 21 point performance from Julia Ford keyed the title game win.  Pomfret School rebounded from two losses by taking the measure of Westminster 68-32 behind solid performances from Morgan Olander and Juliette Lawless.  Hyde School-Woodstock raised its record to 10-4 with the return of high scoring Cashmir Fulcher.
 Woodstock Academy, which was ranked 17th in the New Haven Register Media Poll this week, didn’t disappoint as it had a big quarterfinal Eastern Connecticut Conference Tournament win over Stonington 84-64.  A solid floor game from playmaker Chris Lowry and offensive outbursts from Ian Converse and Tristan Welch with 22 points apiece was the key to a Centaur team effort.  The Acads now head into semifinal action against New London, a team it’s beaten twice this season.  Tourtellotte and Plainfield were beaten in play-in round games and await the start of the CIAC State tournament.   
The Putnam girls lost in the semifinal round of the CSC Tournament and along with Plainfield and Woodstock who were also dropped in the ECC Tournament, all await the start of the State Tournament.
Scoring Races
There’s a new sheriff in town in the boys’ scoring race as the deck continues to be shuffled at the top.  Tourtellotte’s Kaevon Safford, who’s been steady all season, took over first place with an average of 20.7 points per game.  Woodstock’s Ian Converse slipped into second place at 20.1 and last week’s leader Dayshon Smith of PSA is third at 19.2.  Plainfield’s Ryan Pambuku remains in fourth place.
Jonte Rutty of PSA has all but wrapped up the three point shooting race with 76 goals from beyond the arc.  He holds a 20 goal lead over Plainfield’s Ryan Pambuku who has 56 treys, two ahead of Dayshon Smith who holds down third place.  Killingly’s Devon Willard and Mike Jezierski of Tourtellotte are tied with 51 bombs from long range.
Hyde-Woodstock’s Cashmir Fulcher, who’s been out of action for a few games, has moved back into the top slot in the female scoring race with 19.1 points per game.  She moved ahead of last week’s leader Morgan Griffin of Plainfield who checks in at 18.5.  Putnam’s Ashley Espinosa (16.2), Janicha Diaz of Hyde-Woodstock (13.9) and Pomfret’s Morgan Olander (13.8) round out the top five.  
Jill Bodreau of Marianapolis continued her hot shooting streak, remaining the three-point leader with 37.  A new name, Haley Beausoleil of Plainfield has displaced Monica Phongsa in second place.
Boys Scoring Leaders: Kaevon Safford, Tourtellotte  20.7; Ian Converse, Woodstock  20.1; Dayshon Smith, PSA  19.2; Ryan Pambuku, Plainfield  16.9.
Three-Point Leaders: Jonte Rutty, PSA  76; Ryan Pambuku, Plainfield 56; Dayshon Smith, PSA  54; Devon Willard, Killingly  51; Mike Jezierski, Tourtellotte 51.
Girls Scoring Leaders: Cashmir Fulcher, Hyde-Woodstock  19.1; Morgan Griffin, Plainfield   18.5; Ashley Espinosa, Putnam  16.2; Janicha Diaz, Hyde-Woodstock  13.9; Morgan Olander, Pomfret  13.8. Three Point Leaders: Jill Bodreau, Marianapolis  37; Haley Beausoleil, Plainfield 31.
Notes
The Eastern Connecticut Conference announced its Girls’ All Stars for 2013 with a number of locals being selected.  Woodstock’s Lindsey Weigand was an Honorable Mention selection in the Large Division.  Her teammate Danielle Nowak received the Sportsmanship award.  Taylor Sarty of Killingly was a Medium Division Honorable Mention with her teammate Drew Johndrow receiving the Sportsmanship honor.  Morgan Griffin and Haley Beausoleil of Plainfield were first team Small Division all stars.  Katie Marcoux (Plainfield) and Colyn Petre (Tourtellotte) were chosen for Sportsmanship awards…In the CSC, Putnam placed Ashley Espinosa on the First team and Monica Phongsa on the Second team all stars …Congratulations to Putnam Science Academy’s Dayshon smith who became the first 1000 point scorer in the school’s history.  Smith turned the milestone at the 7:47 juncture in the first half of the Mustangs victory over Our Savior in his final game at PSA On hand with the Hyde Woodstock team at the Northeast Prep Tournament was new Assistant Athletic Director John Melliger, who is a graduate of St. Lawrence University Former Plainfield High School three-point shooter Kim Bouten continues to shine on the college level.  Bouten scored 28 points for UConn-Avery Point in an 81-27 win over Gateway Community College, propelling the Pointers into the NJCAA Region 21 semifinals The Northeast Prep Tournament was officiated by Eastern Board referees Davey Cruz, Tony Gigliotti, Tony Nocieto, Greg Keith, Jeff Glenn and Roger Warner.     
RPC’s Super Conference Standings
Boys                            
PSA  22-8                
Marianapolis  21-8                
Woodstock  19-2                
Plainfield  12-9                
Hyde-Woodstock  10-10                
Tourtellotte  10-11                                       
Pomfret  8-12                        
Ellis Tech  7-11                
Killingly  7-13                
Putnam  4-16                
 Girls
Marianapolis  19-8
Pomfret  18-4
Putnam  15-6
Plainfield  15-6
Hyde-Woodstock  10-4
Woodstock Academy 8-13
Tourtellotte  4-16
Killingly  2-18



Icy Fingers
The spray around Cargill Falls in Putnam coated most of the tree branches, creating a sparkling wonderland in the sunshine. More photos on page 6. Linda Lemmon photo.



‘Future’
for town
on agenda
for meeting
PUTNAM — The Putnam for the 21st Century Joint Boards and Committees Meeting will be held at 6:30 p.m. Feb. 28 in the Putnam Middle School cafeteria.
The following will be discussed: Putnam Town Hall – Renovate as New/Build New on Different Site/Renovate Another Existing Building; Putnam Library Options – Renovate as New/Build New on New Site; Putnam Armory – Determine Future Use; Putnam High School – Renovate as New; and Quinebaug Regional Technology Park and Bridge – Park Infrastructure Improvements for Road and Utilities.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates